My Cart

Close

We are currently having technical problems with our cart. Please contact us at info@yakkay.com if you experience these problems, and we will take care of your wanted purchase.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by YAKKAY A/S ("YAKKAY" or "we"). Below, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit our website.

Data controller and contact information

YAKKAY A/S 
Larsensvej 11A
2950 Vedbak
Denmark
CVR/VAT no.: 30086872
E-mail: info@yakkay.com

Legal basis

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish law on protection of personal data (databeskyttelsesloven).

Collection of personal data

You will always be informed when we collect your personal data. The personal data collected by us may include:

  • your name
  • your shipping and billing address
  • your email
  • your phone number
  • your payment information
  • information about your online purchase
  • your navigation on our website

 

In connection with your submission of data it will be stated if the submission is voluntary for completing the desired action, such as the completion of a transaction in our webshop. Your personal data are collected:

  • when you make an online purchase
  • when you make a return request
  • when you sign up for news and exclusive offers
  • when you contact us

 

Use of personal data

Personal data are used by us in connection with:

  • completion of orders in our webshop
  • customer support
  • handling of return requests
  • sign-ups for news and exclusive offers
  • other marketing initiatives (see below) 
  • statistics (see below)

 

Marketing initiatives

We only use your personal data to marketing initiatives should you have given your consent prior to this, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

Statistics

We keep statistics about our users navigation on our website, which areas of the website our users visit, and which products our users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. With help from the collected data we gain knowledge about our users' navigation on our website, which we use in order to improve the website.

Transfer/disclosure to other data controllers or processors

In general, we do not transfer your personal data to a third party without your consent.

However, we use Shopify to power our webshop. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Personal data which are used for shipping of goods are transferred to our handling and shipping agent Rosendahls. Your personal data may also be disclosed to other partners of YAKKAY, who will deliver services on behalf of us. These partners will only process the personal data on behalf of YAKKAY and under the instructions of YAKKAY.

Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation it might be necessary to transfer data to public authorities or the police, e.g in the case of suspicion of credit card fraud. In the case of re-organization or full or partial sale of YAKKAY any disclosure of personal data will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose information to third parties about our users navigation on our website or purchase history.

Transfer to third countries

Your personal data can be transferred to the United States of America as the European Commission has decided that the level of protection is sufficient in the United States of America.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about out use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our Privacy Policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

Deletion of personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above. For statistical purposes data may be processed and stores for a longer period in anonymized form.

Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of your personal data processed by us, though with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right - according to current legislation - to have your personal data rectified, erased or mocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive personal data you have provided to us and to have these data transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

Withdrawal of consent

You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given. We will delete the personal data in question, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. Should you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at info@yakkay.com.

Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the content of websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding collection of personal data. 

Amendment of data etc.

Should you want us to update, amend or delete your personal data recorded by us, want to get access to your personal data processed by us, or should you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@yakkay.com.

Amendment of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to amend our Privacy Policy. In that case, the amended Privacy Policy can be read here.

Complaints

Should you want to appeal against our collection and/or processing of your personal data, you may contact us at info@yakkay.com. You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, phone: (+45) 33193200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.